Privacy Policy

Object

Volo Enterprises Pty Ltd ACN 621 451 796 trading as CheckGo (CheckGo) is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, job applicants, business partners, third party contractors and other members of the CheckGo community in compliance with its legal obligations.

This object of this policy is to:

  • protect the privacy of all CheckGo customers, job applicants, business partners, third party contractors and other members of the CheckGo community;
  • explain how CheckGo will collect, store, use and disclose personal information;
  • explain how individuals can access and correct their personal information held by CheckGo; and
  • explain how individuals can make privacy complaints.

Privacy management principles

CheckGo and its staff members and third party contractors must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, prescribed in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (APPs) and with this policy.

The APPs set out the legal requirements for

  • collecting personal information;
  • storing personal information;
  • access to and accuracy of personal information;
  • using personal information; and
  • disclosing personal information.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Information about an individual that forms part of an employee record is not personal information.

How we collect personal information

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the performance of our functions or activities and your use of our services.  We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

How we may use and disclosure personal information

If we hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose), we will not use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose), unless:

  • you consented to the use or disclosure of the information for the secondary purpose;
  • you would reasonably expect CheckGo to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose, and the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose; or
  • we reasonably believe that the use of the information for the secondary purpose is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to your life, health or safety or the life, health or safety of another person, or a serious threat to public health or safety.

We will disclose your personal information to external organisations such as the police and government agencies, if required to do so by law.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, up-to-date, complete and not misleading.  We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference or loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information we hold

Subject to the following paragraph, we will, on request by you, give you access to any personal information that we hold about you.

We will not give you access to your personal information to the extent that:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and CheckGo, and would not be accessible by the process of discover in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal the intention of CheckGo in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within CheckGo in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

We will respond to any request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made, and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is practicable to do so.

If we refuse to give access to the personal information, or refuse to give access in the manner requested by you, we will give reasons for the refusal and details about the way to complain about the refusal.

If we refuse to give access to the personal information in the manner requested, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of you and of CheckGo.

If the information sought is extensive, we may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any information requested.

Correction of personal information we hold

If we hold personal information that is, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held, is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or you request that we correct the information (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions), we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information.

If we refuse to correct personal information as requested, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal, and details about the way to complain about the refusal.

If we refuse to correct personal information as requested, and you ask us to include with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or a statement of the amendment sought by you, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the statement is apparent to users of the information.

We will respond to any request for correction of personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Information collection notices

When we collect personal information, we will inform you:

  • how to contact us;
  • of the fact that the individual is able to request access to the information;
  • the purposes for which the information is collected; and
  • the persons to whom (or the types of persons to whom) we usually disclose that information.

Complaints

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us.  We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable period following receipt of the query or complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.